Products > Specialty Fiber > Specialty Fiber

Specialty Fiber

  • PMF(Polarization Maintaining Fiber)

    편광유지광섬유

    TFO's PANDA fibers have an excellent optical performance in polarization-maintaining because of the accurate geometric structure and constant concentration of borons in optical fiber. Available in a wide range of operating wavelength ranging from 770nm to 1650nm, TFO's PM fibers are optimized for fiber gyroscope, sensor systems and telecom applications.

SEND TO MAIL

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

Features

  • - High Birefringence
  • - Low Polarization Crosstalk
  • - Single-mode designs from 780-1100nm, 1450-1650nm
  • - High Polarization Extinction Ratio
  • - Excellent crosstalk stability over temperature range

Application

  • - Laser Diode Pigtails
  • - Bio-medical
  • - Interferometric Sensors
  • - Polarization-based Modulators
  • - Couplers
  • - Fiber Optic Gyroscopes(FOG)

Specification

Classification Specification(1) Specification(2) Specification(3)
Operating Wavelength 780~1100nm 1450~1650nm 1550nm(Gyroscope)
Core Diameter - - -
Cladding Diameter 125±2 125±2 80±1
Coating Diameter 245±15 245±15 170±10
Coating Material UV cured, Dual Acrylate UV cured, Dual Acrylate UV cured, Dual Acrylate
NA 0.12~0.18 0.12~0.18 0.15~0.2
Attenuation ≤4dB/km@850nm ≤2.0dB/km@1550nm ≤2.0dB/km@1550nm
Cutoff Wavelength 600~780nm 1230~1450nm 1230~1530nm
MFD 3.8~5.4@850nm 7.0~10.5μm@1550nm 5.0~7.0μm@1550nm
Beat length < 2.0mm@633nm < 2.0mm@633nm < 1.5mm@633nm
Operating Temperature Range -40 to 85℃ (-40 to 185℉) -40 to 85℃ (-40 to 185℉) -40 to 85℃ (-40 to 185℉)
Proof Test Level ≥100kpsi ≥100kpsi ≥100kpsi

※ Custom designs are available upon requests