Products > Telecommunication > Cable > Optical Cable

  • Tight Buffered Cable

    타이트버퍼 케이블

    TAIHAN’s tight buffered cable is used in inter-equipment, fiber optic transmission system requiring fiber optic cable. Tight buffered cable is color coded for easy identification allowing improved cable management in routing and termination in indoor cable applications. It is suitable for use in computer data links, terminal links, inter-frame, and internal connections.

  • Domestic :+82-31-450-3957jbs790708@taihan.com
  • Overseas :+82-31-450-3721terry@taihan.com
  • Email Page
  • Print Page

SEND TO MAIL

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

71e420669b2bb0a4f4ead41c23e9dea3_1469963

Feature

  • - 12 Color coding
  • - Available in single mode and multi-mode fibers
  • - Highly flexible and light weight for easy handling
  • - Easy stripping for quick splicing
  • - Various coating material available
  • - Diameter up to 900µm

Application

  • - Easy identification for improved cable management in routing and termination
  • - Non-conductive and Flame-retardant design
  • - Inter-equipment connections that are indoors or in controlled environments
  • - Computer data links, terminal links, inter-frame, internal connections

Performance Specification

Classification Fiber type Max. attenuation(dB/km (dB/1,000ft)) Cable weight(kg/km (lb/1000ft))
Cabled attenuation SMF(9/125) 1310/1550nm 0.4/0.25 (1.3/0.8) 0.35/0.20 (1.1/0.6)
Cabled attenuation MMF(50/125) 850/1300nm 3.0/1.0 (9.8/3.3) 2.5/0.5 (8.2/1.6)
Cabled attenuation MMF(62.5/125) 850/1300nm 3.0/1.0 (9.8/3.3) 2.7/0.6 (8.9/1.9)