Products > Telecommunication > Optical Fiber > SMF(Single Mode Fiber)

  • ANYWAVE® REACH A(AS)&C

    ITU-T G.655.A(AS)&C

    Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Optical Fiber(VAD Process)
    TAIHAN’s non-zero dispersion shifted single mode fiber(NZF) is operated for WDM system, which enables customers to construct high performance networks for voice, video and/or data transmission. Its high performances are achieved through a germanium doped double silica cladding made by the vapour – phase axial deposition(VAD) method. A dual layer acrylate is coated over the cladding to provide high product reliability and allows easy splicing throughout the cable life. The fiber operates in C-band, L-band and S-band.

  • Domestic :+82-31-450-3957jbs790708@taihan.com
  • Overseas :+82-31-450-3721terry@taihan.com
  • Email Page
  • Print Page

SEND TO MAIL

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

Feature

  • - Optimized for effective operating of WDM system
  • - 10Gbps, 40Gbps and higher data rates
  • - Superior performance for long haul networks
  • - Lower sensitivity of transmission properties
  • - Broad – range low attenuation properties

Application

  • - Submarine cable
  • - Voice, video and data transmission
  • - Long haul WDM system
  • - Long distance applications
                                       

Spectral Attenuation

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469772

Weibull Parameter

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469772

Environmental Characteristic

Classification Condition Attenuation change@1550nm(dB/km)
Temperature cycling performance -60℃ (-76℉) to +85℃ (+185℉) ≤0.05
Temperature humidity test +85℃ (+185℉), 98%, 30days ≤0.05
Water immersion +23℃ (+73℉), 30days ≤0.05
Heat aging +85℃ (+185℉), 30days ≤0.05

Performance Specification

Classification Performance Characteristic
Geometrical Characteristic Mode field diameter_REACH A 8.5±0.5µm at 1550nm
Geometrical Characteristic Mode field diameter_REACH C 9.2±0.5µm at 1550nm
Geometrical Characteristic Cladding diameter 125.0±0.7µm
Geometrical Characteristic Core/cladding concentricity error ≤0.5µm
Geometrical Characteristic Cladding non-circularity ≤0.7%
Geometrical Characteristic Fiber curl radius ≥4m
Geometrical Characteristic Primary coating diameter(For uncolored fiber) 242±5µm
Geometrical Characteristic Primary coating diameter(For colored fiber) 250±10µm
Geometrical Characteristic Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤12µm
Geometrical Characteristic Fiber proof test level ≥120kpsi
Optical Characteristic Attenuation at 1550nm ≤0.22dB/km
Optical Characteristic Attenuation at 1625nm ≤0.25dB/km
Optical Characteristic Point discontinuity at 1550nm ≤0.10dB
Optical Characteristic Chromatic dispersion at 1530~1565nm_REACH A 2.0~6.0ps/(nm.km)
Optical Characteristic Chromatic dispersion at 1530~1565nm_REACH C 5.5~10ps/(nm.km)
Optical Characteristic Chromatic dispersion at 1560~1625nm_REACH A 4.0~1.0ps/(nm.km)
Optical Characteristic Chromatic dispersion at 1560~1625nm_REACH C 7.5~13.5ps/(nm.km)
Optical Characteristic Cable cut-off wavelength(λcc)_REACH A ≤1300nm
Optical Characteristic Cable cut-off wavelength(λcc)_REACH C ≤1450nm
Optical Characteristic PMD for individual value(uncabled fiber) ≤0.15ps/km
Optical Characteristic PMD for link value ≤0.1ps/km
Packaging Fiber length 25.2km
Packaging Spool dimension Flange diameter Nom. 234.5mm
Packaging Spool dimension Barrel diameter Nom. 152.0mm
Packaging Spool dimension Inner width Nom. 96.0mm
Packaging Spool dimension Outer width Nom. 116.0mm
Packaging Spool dimension Bore diameter Nom. 25.4mm

※ Other fiber lengths are available upon request

Ordering Guide

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469766
Product Line 1. Fiber Type 2. Performance Option Code 3. Color 4. Fiber Length
Classification Description Classification Description Classification Description Classification Description Classification Description
FO Fiber Optic B1 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 01 0.40/-/0.30 dB/km (G.652.B) BL Blue 01 25.2km (15.7mmile)
    D1 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 02 0.35/-/0.25 dB/km (G.652.B) OR Orange 02 50.4km (31.3mile)
    D2 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 03 0.36/-/0.22 dB/km (G.652.B) GN Green    
    N1 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) 11 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) BR Brown    
    N2 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) 12 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) GR Grey    
    N3 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) 13 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) WH White    
    M1 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 21 -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) RE Red    
    M2 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 22 -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) BK Black    
    M3 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 23 -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) YL Yellow    
    M4 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 31 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) VO Violet    
    I1 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 32 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) PK Pink    
    I2 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 33 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) AQ Aqua    
    I3 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 41 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) NA Nature    
    LL ANYWAVE® LL (Low Loss) 42 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4)        
        43 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4)        
        51 0.34/0.20 dB/km (Low Loss)        

Part No. List

Part No. 1. Fiber Type 2. Performance Option Code 3. Color 4. Fiber Length
FO-B1-01-NA-01 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.40/-/0.30 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-B1-01-NA-02 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.40/-/0.30 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-B1-02-NA-01 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.35/-/0.25 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-B1-02-NA-02 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.35/-/0.25 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-B1-03-NA-01 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.36/-/0.22 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-B1-03-NA-02 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.36/-/0.22 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D1-11-NA-01 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D1-11-NA-02 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D1-12-NA-01 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D1-12-NA-02 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D1-13-NA-01 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D1-13-NA-02 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D2-11-NA-01 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D2-11-NA-02 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D2-12-NA-01 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D2-12-NA-02 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D2-13-NA-01 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D2-13-NA-02 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N1-21-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N1-21-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N1-22-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N1-22-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N1-23-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N1-23-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N2-21-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N2-21-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N2-22-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N2-22-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N2-23-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N2-23-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N3-21-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N3-21-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N3-22-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N3-22-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N3-23-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N3-23-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M1-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M1-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M1-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M1-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M1-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M1-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M2-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M2-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M2-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M2-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M2-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M2-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M3-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M3-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M3-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M3-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M3-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M3-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M4-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M4-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M4-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M4-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M4-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M4-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I1-31-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I1-31-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I1-32-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I1-32-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I1-33-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I1-33-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I2-31-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I2-31-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I2-32-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I2-32-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I2-33-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I2-33-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I3-31-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I3-31-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I3-32-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I3-32-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile
FO-I3-33-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I3-33-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-LL-NA-01 ANYWAVE® LL (Low Loss) 0.34/0.20 dB/km (Low Loss) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-LL-NA-02 ANYWAVE® LL (Low Loss) 0.34/0.20 dB/km (Low Loss) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)

※ If it is not there, see the ordering guide.