Products > Telecommunication > Optical Fiber > SMF(Single Mode Fiber)

  • ANYWAVE® B

    ITU-T G.652.B

    Single Mode Optical Fiber(VAD Process)
    TAIHAN’s single mode optical fiber is manufactured by the vapour ? phase axial deposition(VAD) process to produce the highest quality glass with excellent geometry, high strength characteristics and attenuation level that approaches the theoretical minimum, and designed to operate at 1310nm and 1550nm. Its optical properties are achieved through a germanium doped silica core with a pure silica cladding. A dual acrylate protective coating is applied over glass to provide the maximum fiber lifetime.

  • Domestic :+82-31-450-3957jbs790708@taihan.com
  • Overseas :+82-31-450-3721terry@taihan.com
  • Email Page
  • Print Page

SEND TO MAIL

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

Feature

  • - Conspicuous lower attenuation
  • - Superior bending performance
  • - Mechanically strippable coating
  • - Excellent geometric properties for low splicing loss
  • - Transmission capacity at 1310nm and 1550nm

Application

  • - Data communication cable
  • - FTTH network cable
  • - Long haul telecommunication cable
  • - CATV cable

Structure

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469765

Spectral Attenuation

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469765


Weibull Parameter

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469765


Environmental Characteristic

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469767
Classification Condition Attenuation change@1550nm(dB/km)
Temperature cycling performance -60℃ (-76℉) to +85℃ (+185℉) ≤0.05
Temperature humidity test +85℃ (+185℉), 98%, 30days ≤0.05
Water immersion +23℃ (+73℉), 30days ≤0.05
Heat aging +85℃ (+185℉), 30days ≤0.05

Performance Specification

Classification Performance Characteristic
Geometrical Characteristic Mode field diameter 9.2±0.4µm at 1310nm
Geometrical Characteristic Mode field diameter 10.4±0.5µm at 1550nm
Geometrical Characteristic Cladding diameter 125.0±0.7µm
Geometrical Characteristic Core/cladding concentricity error ≤0.5µm
Geometrical Characteristic Cladding non-circularity ≤0.7%
Geometrical Characteristic Fiber curl radius ≥4m
Geometrical Characteristic Primary coating diameter(For uncolored fiber) 242±5µm
Geometrical Characteristic Primary coating diameter(For colored fiber) 250±10µm
Geometrical Characteristic Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤12µm
Geometrical Characteristic Fiber proof test level ≥120kpsi(1.2% strain)
Optical Characteristic Attenuation at 1310nm ≤0.35dB/km(≤0.334dB/km for fiber)
Optical Characteristic Attenuation at 1550nm ≤0.21dB/km(≤0.194dB/km for fiber)
Optical Characteristic Attenuation at 1383±3nm ≤0.5dB/km
Optical Characteristic Attenuation change at 1285~1330nm ≤0.05dB/km(1310nm)
Optical Characteristic Attenuation change at 1525~1575nm ≤0.05dB/km(1550nm)
Optical Characteristic Attenuation change at 1575~1610nm ≤0.03dB/km(Max-Min)
Optical Characteristic Point discontinuity at 1310nm and 1550nm ≤0.05dB
Optical Characteristic Zero dispersion wavelength ≤1300~1322nm
Optical Characteristic Zero dispersion slope ≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)
Optical Characteristic Chromatic dispersion at 1285~1330nm ≤3.5ps/(nm.km)
Optical Characteristic Chromatic dispersion at 1550nm ≤18ps/(nm.km)
Optical Characteristic Cable cut-off wavelength ≤1260nm
Optical Characteristic PMD for individual value(uncabled fiber) ≤0.15ps/km
Optical Characteristic PMD for link value ≤0.1ps/km
Packaging Fiber length 25.2/50.4km
Packaging Spool dimension Flange diameter Nom. 234.5/265mm
Packaging Spool dimension Barrel diameter Nom. 152.0/170mm
Packaging Spool dimension Inner width Nom. 96.0/150mm
Packaging Spool dimension Outer width Nom. 116.0/175mm
Packaging Spool dimension Bore diameter Nom. 25.4/25.4mm

※ Other fiber lengths are available upon request

Ordering Guide

b1022770aac19825c25b5590386469c2_1469766
Product Line 1. Fiber Type 2. Performance Option Code 3. Color 4. Fiber Length
Classification Description Classification Description Classification Description Classification Description Classification Description
FO Fiber Optic B1 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 01 0.40/-/0.30 dB/km (G.652.B) BL Blue 01 25.2km (15.7mmile)
    D1 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 02 0.35/-/0.25 dB/km (G.652.B) OR Orange 02 50.4km (31.3mile)
    D2 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 03 0.36/-/0.22 dB/km (G.652.B) GN Green    
    N1 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) 11 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) BR Brown    
    N2 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) 12 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) GR Grey    
    N3 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) 13 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) WH White    
    M1 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 21 -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) RE Red    
    M2 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 22 -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) BK Black    
    M3 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 23 -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) YL Yellow    
    M4 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 31 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) VO Violet    
    I1 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 32 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) PK Pink    
    I2 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 33 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) AQ Aqua    
    I3 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 41 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) NA Nature    
    LL ANYWAVE® LL (Low Loss) 42 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4)        
        43 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4)        
        51 0.34/0.20 dB/km (Low Loss)        

Part No. List

Part No. 1. Fiber Type 2. Performance Option Code 3. Color 4. Fiber Length
FO-B1-01-NA-01 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.40/-/0.30 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-B1-01-NA-02 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.40/-/0.30 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-B1-02-NA-01 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.35/-/0.25 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-B1-02-NA-02 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.35/-/0.25 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-B1-03-NA-01 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.36/-/0.22 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-B1-03-NA-02 ANYWAVE® B (G.652.B) 0.36/-/0.22 dB/km (G.652.B) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D1-11-NA-01 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D1-11-NA-02 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D1-12-NA-01 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D1-12-NA-02 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D1-13-NA-01 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D1-13-NA-02 ANYWAVE® D (G.652.D) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D2-11-NA-01 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D2-11-NA-02 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D2-12-NA-01 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D2-12-NA-02 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-D2-13-NA-01 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-D2-13-NA-02 ANYWAVE® 200 (G.652.D(200μm)) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.652.D) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N1-21-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N1-21-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N1-22-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N1-22-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N1-23-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N1-23-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH C (G.655.C) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N2-21-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N2-21-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N2-22-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N2-22-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N2-23-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N2-23-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(L) (G.655.A(L)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N3-21-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N3-21-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.30 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N3-22-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N3-22-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.25 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-N3-23-NA-01 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-N3-23-NA-02 ANYWAVE® REACH A(S) (G.655.A(S)) -/-/0.22 dB/km (G.655.C/A(L)/A(S)) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M1-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M1-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M1-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M1-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M1-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M1-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM1 (62.5/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M2-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M2-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M2-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M2-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M2-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M2-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM2 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M3-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M3-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M3-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M3-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M3-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M3-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM3 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M4-41-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M4-41-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.5/1.5 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M4-42-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M4-42-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.4/1.0 dB/km (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-M4-43-NA-01 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-M4-43-NA-02 ANYWAVE® OM4 (50.0/125μm) 3.0/1.0 dB/km (OM2/OM3/OM4) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I1-31-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I1-31-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I1-32-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I1-32-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I1-33-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I1-33-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A1 (G.657.A1) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I2-31-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I2-31-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I2-32-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I2-32-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I2-33-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I2-33-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX A2 (G.657.A2) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I3-31-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I3-31-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.40/0.40/0.30 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-I3-32-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I3-32-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.35/0.35/0.25 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile
FO-I3-33-NA-01 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-I3-33-NA-02 ANYWAVE® FLEX B3 (G.657.B3) 0.36/0.36/0.22 dB/km (G.657.A1/A2/B3) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)
FO-LL-NA-01 ANYWAVE® LL (Low Loss) 0.34/0.20 dB/km (Low Loss) Nature 25.2km (15.7mile)
FO-LL-NA-02 ANYWAVE® LL (Low Loss) 0.34/0.20 dB/km (Low Loss) Nature 50.4km (31.3mile)

※ If it is not there, see the ordering guide.